Post

An update on the British Airways data breach

An update on the British Airways data breach

On Thursday, British Airways provided further information about a breach of customer data, which it had announced on 6 September 2018. An internal investigation by the airline has shown that additional personal data, of those not previously notified, may have been compromised. This additional data may have included card details.

A number of our customers may have been affected. We’ve been in touch with all of these customers to let them know that their card details may have been accessed. We are cancelling and reissuing the cards of all potentially affected customers. We did this for our customers back in September, when British Airways first announced the breach, and we are doing the same today.


What information was breached?

Whilst British Airways has stated that there is no evidence that any data has been misused, it’s important to note that the airline is currently notifying the holders of 77,000 payment cards, not previously notified, that the name, billing address, email address, card payment information, including card number, expiry date and CVV have potentially been compromised, and a further 108,000 without CVV. Your CVV number is the three digit number on the back of your card. The potentially impacted customers were those only making reward bookings between April 21 and July 28, 2018, and who used a payment card.


What are we doing about it?

At Monese security is our utmost priority and we want to let you know that we’ve always got your back. When there’s a customer data breach like this, we always check to ensure you, your details and your finances are safe. Since the British Airways announcement we ran checks for all our customers. A number of our customers had transacted with British Airways. We’ve been in touch with all of these customers to let them know that their card details may have been accessed. We are cancelling and reissuing the cards of all potentially affected customers.

We also checked these customer accounts for any suspicious or unusual activity and we found no suspicious transactions, nor did we find any reports for unauthorised transactions.


What should you do?

British Airways is contacting those customers that are potentially affected by this breach. If you have not heard anything from British Airways by 5pm GMT on Friday, 26 October, you do not need to do anything. That said, we will still cancel and reissue your Monese card, at no expense to you. If you’re among those affected, you will have received an email from us, with details on this.

British Airways announced that email addresses may also have been compromised as part of this breach. We recommend that you watch out for potential phishing scams, spam emails, or any out of the ordinary communications.

We take every step possible to protect you, your details and your finances. These have been the key foundations of our business since the very beginning. As always, if you have any questions about this, our support team is here to help.

Get access to our latest features, offers & thrifty tips

${message}

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@monese.com. By clicking this tick-box, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy